私隱政策

Last updated April 8th, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how imBee collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to the information.

When we refer to “蜂傳”, we mean the imBee entity that acts as the controller or processor of your information, as explained in more detail in the “Identifying the Data Controller and Processor” section below.

Table of Contents:

Applicability Of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is incorporated into and is subject to the Imbee Terms & Conditions (“Terms of Services”) and associated procedures (the “Agreement”). Capitalized words in this Policy shall have the meaning given to them in the Agreement unless specifically stated to the contrary.

This Policy describes the information that we gather on or through the Imbee Services, how we use and disclose such information, and the steps we take to protect such information. By visiting the Website, or by purchasing or using the Imbee Services, you accept the practices described in this Policy.

If you are a visitor to or user of a third-party website or service that utilizes the Imbee communication or messaging products (such as chat widget), then any information you submit to such third-party (including via the Imbee product) is collected under the privacy policy of such third-party.

In this Policy, “Imbee,” “us” and “we” refers to Imbee Limited and its affiliates. The “Website” means Imbee’s websites (including Imbee.io, and related domains and subdomains), and the “Imbee Services” means Imbee’s customer service platform and related products, applications and services. “Customer Data” means any data or information provided by you in connection with your use of the Imbee Services.

Information We Collect And Receive

imBee may collect and receive Customer Data and other information and data (“Other Information”) in a variety of ways:

  • Customer Data. We collect information about you when you register to use the Imbee Services and provide contact information to us via instant messaging, email, mail, or through the Imbee Services. This information you provide may include your username, first and last name, email address, mailing address and phone number as well as other information, such as geographic area or preferences.

    Furthermore, when you purchase the Services, we will also collect transaction information, credit card or other billing information.

    All information that is related to a specific identifiable person is considered Personal Data” as further defined in applicable legislation. Since Imbee has no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data is processed as part of the Customer Data, the Customer is responsible for compliance with applicable data protection legislation. As part of the Agreement, Imbee requires the Customer to enter into a Data Processing Agreement.

  • Automatically Collected Information. We automatically collect information on how you interact with the Website and Imbee Services, such as the IP address, date and time, information about your browser, operating system and computer or device, pages viewed and items clicked. We may also collect information regarding your interaction with email messages, such as whether you open, click on, or forward a message. We may also collect location information, including location information automatically provided by your computer or device. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect some of this information. 
  • Third-party platforms. You may access or register for the Imbee Services through certain third-party sites and platforms and we may collect information when you interact with our advertisements and other content on third-party sites or platforms.

    By authorizing us to connect with a third-party platform, you authorize us to access and store your name, email address(es), date of birth, gender, current city, profile picture URL, and other information that the third-party platform makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy.

    Please review each third-party’s terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to the Imbee Services.

  • Other Information. We may collect other information, including Personal Data, from third parties and sources other than stated above. We may use any such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by you. If we combine or associate information from other sources with Personal Data that we collect through the Service, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data in accordance with this Policy.

Generally, no one is under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide any Customer Data or Other Information (collectively, “Information”). However, certain Information is collected automatically and, if some Information, such as channel setup details, is not provided, we may be unable to provide the Services

How We Use Information

Customer Data will be used by imBee in accordance with Customer’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and Customer’s use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. imBee is a processor of Customer Data and Customer is the controller. Customer may, for example, use the Services to grant and remove access to a channel, assign roles and configure settings, access, modify, export, share and remove Customer Data and otherwise apply its policies to the Services.

 

We never sell your data to anyone for any purpose. We use your information in the following ways:

  • Operations. The information we collect is used to operate, maintain, optimize, improve and provide the Imbee Service, to provide service and information to you and to provide customer support. Furthermore, we use information to control unauthorized use or abuse of the Imbee Services, or otherwise detect, investigate or prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal. Your Customer Data is processed only in accordance with instructions.
 
  • Communications. We use data to contact you for administrative purposes such as customer service, to address intellectual property infringement, privacy violations or defamation issues related to the Customer Data or Personal Data posted on the Imbee Service or with newsletters, updates on promotions and events, relating to products and services offered by us and by third parties we work with. Your opt-out options for promotional communications are described below under “Your Choices.”
 
  • Development. Information is used to analyze usage trends and preferences, administer or optimize the Imbee Services, monitor usage or traffic patterns (including to track users’ movements around the Imbee Services) and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole in order to improve the Imbee Services, and to develop new products, services, feature, and functionality.
 

If Information is aggregated or de-identified so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, imBee may use it for any business purpose. To the extent Information is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as personal data under applicable data protection law, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data.”

Data Retention

imBee will retain Customer Data in accordance with a Customer’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and Customer’s use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. Depending on the Services plan, Customer may be able to customise its retention settings and apply those customised settings at the channel level or other level. Customer may also apply different settings to messages, files or other types of Customer Data. The deletion of Customer Data and other use of the Services by Customer may result in the deletion and/or de-identification of certain associated Other Information. For more detail, please review the Help Center or contact Customer. imBee may retain Other Information pertaining to you for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This may include keeping your Other Information after you have deactivated your account for the period of time needed for imBee to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Imbee does not own, control or direct the use of any of the Customer Data stored or processed by a Customer or user via the Imbee Services. Imbee is largely unaware of what Customer Data is actually being stored or made available by a Customer to the Imbee Service and does not directly access such Customer Data unless authorized by the Customer, or as necessary to provide the Imbee Services to the Customer and its customers/ users.

Imbee is not responsible for the content of the Personal Data contained in the Customer Data or other information stored on its servers or its subcontractors’ servers at the discretion of the Customer nor is Imbee  responsible for the manner in which the Customer collects, handles, distributes or otherwise processes such information.

How We Share And Disclose Information

Unless described in this Policy or based on your separate consent, we will not intentionally disclose the Personal Data or Customer Data that we collect or store on the Imbee Service to third parties. We may share information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Third-Party Service Providers. We work with third-party service providers who provide website, development, marketing, hosting, maintenance, and other services for us. These service providers may have access to, or process Personal Data or Customer Data as part of providing those services for us. We share only Personal Data  which is reasonably necessary for the service providers, and we make sure they are under obligation to protect the data. 
 
  • Law and Regulation. We may share Personal Data when we in good faith believe that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is necessary to satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, or in order to enforce an Agreement, or to protect against imminent harm to rights, property or safety for us, the users or the public.

     

    We reserve our right to disclose Personal Data or other information that we in good faith believe is necessary to protect ourselves against liability, fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity, third-party claims or allegations, or in order to protect the security or integrity of the Imbee Service and any facilities or equipment used to make the Imbee Service available.

 
  • Other information. Information that is not Personal Data or Customer Data, meaning not related to an identifiable person or customer, may be shared with third parties for various purposes, including for business or marketing purposes; or for compliance with reporting obligations; or to assist in understanding our customers’ and visitors’ interests, habits, and usage patterns.

    Information provided by you in a public area of the Imbee Services may be shared with all customers, users or visitors that can access that information.

 
  • Change of Ownership. We may share and/or transfer Personal Data if we become involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets.
 
  • With Consent. imBee may share Other Information with third parties when we have consent to do so.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the Personal Data in our possession. 

 

This includes, for example, firewalls, password protection and other access and authentication controls. We use SSL technology to encrypt data during transmission through public internet, and we also employ application-layer security features to further anonymize Personal Data.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on the Service, and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If you believe your Personal Data has been compromised, please contact us as set forth in the “Contacting imBee” section.

If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you and the authorities of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with applicable law.

Age Limitations

As stated in our Terms of Service/ the Agreement, the Imbee Services are not for children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 18 without obtaining parental consent. If you are under 18 years of age, then please do not use or access the Imbee Services. Should we learn that Personal Data has been collected through the Imbee Services from children under 18 years of age without verifiable parental consent, we will seek to delete this information.

 

To the extent that a minor has posted content on the Imbee Services which is available for a group of people, the minor has the right to have this content deleted or removed using options described in this Policy. Even though we will do our outmost to permanently remove content, we cannot guarantee the deletion will be complete.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

imBee may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations, and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our services or business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, imBee will provide additional notice, such as via email or through the Services. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should deactivate your Services account. Contact the Customer if you wish to request the removal of Personal Data under their control.

Identifying The Data Controller And Processor

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. In general, Customer is the controller of Customer Data. In general, imBee is the processor of Customer Data and the controller of Other Information. Different imBee entities provide the Services in different parts of the world. imBee Inc., a SaaS company based in Hong Kong, is the controller of Other Information and a processor of Customer Data relating to Authorised Users who use Workspaces established for Customers in and outside of Hong Kong. 

Your Rights

Individuals located in certain countries have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. You can usually do this using the settings and tools provided in your Services account.

 

To the extent that imBee’s processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, imBee relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. imBee may also process Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, and you have a right to object to imBee’s use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time.

 

  • Access and Updates. We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data that you may have provided through your use of the Imbee Services. You may access, review, correct, update, change or delete your information at any time by contacting us. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, would be extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required.

    You may update, correct, or delete your Account information and preferences at any time by accessing your Account settings page. Please note that we may store information for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, due to legal obligations, or if we believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

    Personal Data that is part of Customer Data is subject to the Customer’s own privacy policy, and any request for access, correction or deletion should be made to the Customer responsible for the uploading and storage of such data into the Imbee Service.

 
  • Opt-out. We will not send you any commercial information unless you at a previous point have actively agreed to such.  If you receive commercial emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email or by contacting us. It may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process your request.

    We may provide you with the opportunity to “opt-out” of having Personal Data stored at Imbee. If you decide to opt-out, we may not be able to provide certain features of the Imbee Services to you. 

    Since Imbee has no direct relationship with the Customers’ users/customers, a person who seeks access to, or wants to correct or delete inaccurate data or withdraw consent for further contact must contact the Customer directly. We will delete, amend or block access to any Personal Data that we are storing only if we receive a written request to do so from the Customer who is responsible for such Personal Data, unless we have a legal right to retain such Personal Data. We reserve the right to retain a copy of such data for archiving purposes, or to defend our rights in litigation.

 
  • Cookies. You can remove or block certain cookies using the settings in your browser but the Imbee Services may cease to function properly if you do so. 

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, you also have the right to (i) restrict imBee’s use of Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. If you are a Hong Kong resident and believe we maintain your Personal Data within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data
Room 1303, 13/F, Dah Sing Financial Centre, 248 Queen’s Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong
Phone: +852 2827 2827
Fax: +852 2877 7026
Email: communications@pcpd.org.hk

Contacting imBee

Please also feel free to contact imBee if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or imBee’s practices, or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights. imBee will respond within a reasonable timeframe. You may contact us at privacy@imbee.io or at our mailing address below:

For Customers and Authorised Users who use Workspaces established for Customers in Hong Kong:

imBee, Inc.
Block E, 5/F Wah Hing Industrial Mansion,
36 Tai Yau St., San Po Kong, 

Hong Kong